Cookie & Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Omnio Recruitment Ltd is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

Omnio Recruitment Ltd collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the site, plus details of your eligibility to work. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process. We may also use data collected in the aggregate to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under equal opportunity laws. By using this website and by submitting your CV, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

We may pass data to third parties that help us to process data and to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment. If you opt-out of our CV Search service, we will remove your details and CV so that you are not visible to prospective employers when they search perform a CV search. Please see below for more information on this service. We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties but we do not disclose individual names or any identifying information.

CV Search

During the application process you will automatically opt-in to Omnio Recruitment's CV Search service. This means your CV will be made available to searchable by prospective employers which can greatly increase your visibility and aid your job search. You can subsequently opt-out of the CV Search service by emailing us at info@omniorecruitment.com

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

What are 'cookies' and why do we use them?

'Cookies' are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job you're looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. 

If you would like more information about cookies and why we use them please email us at info@omniorecruitment.com

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, just email us at info@omniorecruitment.com

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?

Email us at info@omniorecruitment.com 

Registered Office

The Long Barn, South Winchester Golf Course, Winchester SO22 5QX
Company Number 08772356 Registered in England and Wales.

Terminology

Aggregate - this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future.

Data - information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Act 1998 - this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal data - data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Reed.

Privacy policy - this statement by Omnio Recruitment explains the ways that we try to protect our users' privacy.

Recruitment process - the process of gaining employment and recruiting new staff and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff.

Omnio - Omnio Recruitment Limited and their subsidiary companies.

Sensitive personal data - personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

Third Parties - these are companies and people other than Omnio Recruitment and the group of companies of which it is part.

Users - people who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to gain employment or for the purposes of recruiting new staff.